CPAC and Privacy

CPAC and Privacy

Cessnock City Council operates the Cessnock Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) which has an obligation to protect the privacy of its customers. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with CPAC. You should read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with Council’s Privacy Statement.

Council and CPAC are bound by the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW) (GIPA Act), the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (HRIP Act) and its corresponding regulations.

Council’s Privacy Management Plan is designed to introduce policies and procedures to maximise compliance with the PPIP Act and the HRIP Act. In particular, the plan informs the community about how their collected or unsolicited personal information will be used, stored, disclosed and accessed and informs Council and CPAC staff of their obligations in relation to handling personal information and when they can and cannot disclose, use or collect it.

Council also relies on exemptions to the PPIP Act provided to it in the Privacy Code of Practice for Local Government (the Privacy Code). 


What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. This information can be on a database and does not necessarily have to be recorded in a material form.


What is not personal information?

The PPIP Act ceases to cover personal information about an individual that is contained in a publicly available publication. We consider the following to be publicly available publications:

  • an advertisement containing personal information in a local, city or national newspaper,
  • personal information on the internet,
  • books or magazines printed and distributed broadly to the public,
  • Council Business papers or that part that is available to the public,
  • personal information that may be part of a public display on view to the public.

The following information is also not personal information:

  • information about someone who has been deceased for more than 30 years, and
  • information or an opinion about a person’s suitability for employment as a public sector official.

Your personal information

Your consent 

You can use this website anonymously to the extent that you do not have to provide personal information in forms hosted on this website. When you submit personal information in such forms you consent to Council and/or CPAC collecting, using and disclosing that information to its agents, sub-contractors, and other government agencies for the purposes described in those forms, this Privacy Statement and/or Council’s Privacy Management Plan.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect or receive, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That is why we recommend you keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information. 

Any personal information you provide us may be used:

  • for the purpose for which it was collected or provided, whether that be transactions carried out on this website or not,
  • for a purpose other than for which it was provided or collected and this latter purpose is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected or provided,
  • To confirm payment and bookings with our booking service provider or information provided by promotional agencies,
  • to understand community and customer needs to improve our services whether through a statutory submissions process, a public exhibition of CPAC information, or surveys conducted by CPAC, Council, or their agents,
  • to administer and personalise this website for you,
  • to provide you with Council and CPAC services and facilities,
  • to let you know about our services or other information available e.g. newsletters,
  • within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to our customers. The PPIP Act also binds our agents and contractors.

Any personal information may be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was provided or collected in the following circumstances:

  1. where the use or disclosure is for the purpose of undertaking Council’s lawful and proper function/s and Council is satisfied that the personal information is reasonably necessary for the exercise of such function/s, or
  2. where personal information is to be used or disclosed for the purpose of conferring upon a particular person, an award, prize, benefit or similar form of personal recognition, or
  3. where the use or disclosure is necessary in order to action or facilitate a response to your enquiry or any contact made with or provided to Council.

For example: instances where a list of people who attended a specific event has to be provided to another government agency because of a disease outbreak.

We will only disclose your personal information if:

  • you have given actual or implied consent to disclose, or
  • the disclosure is required or permitted by legislation, or
  • it is necessary to lessen a treat to someone's life or health.

Your personal information may need to be accessed, disclosed to, or used by other Council departments to deal with your matter

Sometimes in order for your matter to be dealt with, it may need to be provided to another department within the Council. If you do not consent to this, you must notify Council that you do not consent to this.

For example, if you contact CPAC about the behaviour of a staff member and you do not want Council staff members to access or use your personal information in investigating the complaint, you will need to specify this at the time of contact. In the absence of such an explicit request, Council may allow for other Council departments to handle, access, use or disclose your personal information if necessary as outlined in this Privacy Statement. 

Information marked ‘Confidential’ and/or ‘for the addressee only’

The only time your personal information will be kept securely and confidentially is if you send correspondence via post in writing marked ‘Confidential and for the addressee only’.

Consultation will be undertaken with you before sending or providing it to a Council Official other than the one named within your contact or correspondence as the recipient.

What is not considered confidential correspondence or contact is:

  • any electronic correspondence sent or contact made with Council or Councillors, whether by sending an email to council@cessnock.nsw.gov.au or any other Council email address,
  • any contact with Council’s online chat or social media,
  • phone calls to Council’s customer service centre or other Council facilities,
  • completing an online form,
  • hard copy letters and correspondence sent to Council’s postal address not marked ‘Confidential and for the addressee only’.

Complaints Handling

In accordance with Council’s Code of Conduct only code of conduct complaints are to be dealt with under Council’s Code of Conduct Procedures. Complaints that do not satisfy the definition of a code of conduct complaint are to be dealt with under Council’s routine complaints management processes.

For example: general complaints about CPAC events, staff, or similar CPAC-related issues are dealt with under the routine complaints management processes. However, if complaints involve allegations about your privacy and personal information, the complaint will be dealt with as per Council’s Privacy Management Plan. This may require the complaint to be allocated to another Council Official for action and/or investigating. 


Statistical information

When you visit our website to read or download information, the following information will be recorded for statistical purposes:

  • your server's address,
  • the name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc),
  • the type of browser you use,
  • the date and time you accessed this site,
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded,
  • the previous Internet address from which you linked directly to this site, and
  • the Internet address to which you link directly from this site. 

How do we use the information collected?

The data collected during each visit is used to create a statistics summary which allows CPAC and Council to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our sites, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help make our sites more useful to visitors. CPAC and Council does not use website statistical information or website analytics to identify individuals.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in a secure format and protected by encryption technology, and held for archival purpose. If the information is no longer required for its intended purpose, it will be disposed of in accordance with General Authority 45 as issued under the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). Council’s Privacy Management Plan outlines how Council stores information to collects and receives. 


Your Rights

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access any of your personal information we hold, without excessive delay or expense.

You also have a right to have your personal information corrected, in certain circumstances. If you have any queries about privacy or wish to access or correct your personal information, click here. Alternatively, contact us on (02) 4993 4100 or via email council@cessnock.nsw.gov.au.

We will take reasonable care to make sure that your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable care to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

To request a review of a Council decision relating to personal or health information, please complete an application for internal review


Other Important Information

Purchasing tickets

CPAC uses the ticketing system TicketSearch. When you purchase tickets or a membership with CPAC, TicketSearch collects your information on behalf of Council and CPAC for the purpose of facilitating such sales and related administrative functions.

You may wish to view TicketSearch’s privacy policy.

 

Cookies

We track the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit CPAC’s website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council or CPAC.

We are not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before you disclose personal information on any other website we recommend you examine the terms and conditions of using that website.

Photography at events

CPAC or Council may from time to time hire photographers for events at CPAC. Photographs taken at these events may be shared with media outlets and on Council’s social media accounts or form the basis of promotional material in the future.

If you do not wish your photograph to be taken at such events please notify the photographer directly.

Email marketing

CPAC uses the email marketing system Mailchimp to collect personal information and use that information for the purposes of keeping you updated on events and promotions. This means that your personal information is collected by both Council and Mailchimp when signing up to newsletter emails.

You should read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy to understand how they handle your personal information.

Social Media

CPAC uses several social media platforms to engage with audiences about events and activities. When you interact with CPAC or Council on these social media platforms we may collect your personal information for the purposes of facilitating that interaction.

You should read the relevant social media platform’s privacy policy to understand how they handle your personal information. Please note that any interactions that disclose information which may reasonably identify an individual other than yourself will be deleted.

Children's privacy

We take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children.

We asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Contacting by email

We will only record your email address if you choose to send us an email or have provided your email for email marketing such as newsletters. The email address is only used for the purpose for which you have provided it to Council and is not added to any mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose unless we are required to do so by law, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Changes to this statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated Council will revise the 'last updated' date at the top of the statement. It is your responsibility to check the website for any such changes to ensure that you are familiar with them.

Privacy Complaint - Request for internal review

If you feel that we have not adequately protected your privacy, please contact Council’s Privacy Contact Officer on 02 4993 4100 or via council@cessnock.nsw.gov.au. The Privacy Contact Officer who is our Public Officer and Director of Corporate and Community Services will assist in addressing your concerns.

Should you still be dissatisfied, you can lodge an application for an Internal Review with Council. Alternatively, you may contact the Information & Privacy Commission NSW for assistance. More details regarding privacy can be found on the IPC's website and in particular handling privacy complaints.

Copyright

We reserve copyright on our publications.

The content of this site is copyright. Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), no part of any such content may be reproduced, modified, adapted or published in any way for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

Requests and enquiries concerning reproduction and copyright should be addressed in writing to:

General Manager
Cessnock City Council
PO Box 152
CESSNOCK NSW 2325

Other sites

We have no control over the content of material accessible on any site cross-referenced. Accordingly, it is the responsibility of the internet user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on other sites.

In addition, we do not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed at linked sites. They have been set up as information sources only.


PRIVACY NOTICE

Council is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals and handling of personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (NSW) and Information Privacy Principles, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and Health Privacy Principles, and any subordinate legislation.

Purpose

Your personal information is being collected for the purpose of facilitating a ticket or membership purchase. The information collected will be used for the purpose outlined and related administrative functions, and in accordance with Council's Privacy Management Plan and Privacy Statementwhich can be found on Council's website.

Intended Recipients

Cessnock Performing Arts Centre staff, contractors, agents, and TicketSearch

Supply

Supply is voluntary

Consequence of non-provision

If you do not supply the information, we will not be able to process your purchase.

Storage and Security

Your personal information will be kept in Council's Information Management System in accordance with the relevant legislation. Council's address is62-78 Vincent Street CESSNOCK NSW 2325. Personal information may also be held by TicketSearch who administer CPAC’s ticket bookings, and you should read Ticket Search’s Privacy Policy to understand how they handle your information.

Access

You may access, correct or update your personal information by visiting Council’s website, contacting Council's Privacy ContactOfficer on 4993 4100 or by sending an email tocouncil@cessnock.nsw.gov.au.

If you want to know more about Council's obligations regarding your personal information or what rights you have, contact the Information and Privacy Commission or visit their website ipc.nsw.gov.au.

 


Disclaimer

We are committed to quality service and we make every attempt to ensure accuracy, currency and reliability of the data contained in these documents. However changes in circumstances after time of publication may impact the quality of this information. It is the user's responsibility to make their own decisions about the correctness of information found.